Mathematics and Computer Science

10 REASONS TO STUDY HERE

ADMISSION CRITERIA & APPLICATION

AWARDS & HONORS

     

Courses

 

Summer 2020 and Winter 2020/2021

Due to the coronavirus and the changes of the procedure for many lectures, in this term, we do not explicitly list the offered courses here. This service will be offered again in the upcoming winter term.

Instead, we refer to the official website.

 

Winter 2019/2020

Basic Lectures (in German)

Mathematics CP Category
Analysis I – Bender 9 Compulsory for Bachelor
Lineare Algebra I – Lazic 9 Compulsory for Bachelor
Analysis III – Eschmeier 9 Compulsory for Bachelor
Einfuehrung in die Numerik – Rjasanow 9 Compulsory for Bachelor
     
Computer Science    
Programmierung 1    – Hermanns 9 Compulsory for Bachelor
Grundzüge von Algorithmen und Datenstrukturen    – Seidel 6 Compulsory for Bachelor
Grundzüge der Theoretischen Informatik    – Bläser 9 Compulsory for Bachelor

Core Lectures

Mathematics and Computer Science CP
Machine Learning – Ochs 9
   
Mathematics  
Algebra – Weitze-Schmithuesen 9
Funktionalanalysis I – Groves 9
Random Matrices – Speicher 9
Stochastics II – Bender 9
   
Computer Science  
Automated Reasoning   – Waldmann 9
Security   – Tippenhauer 9
Digital Transmission, Signal Processing (Telecommunications I) – Herfet 9
Computer Graphics   – Slusallek 9
Operating Systems   – Brandenburg 9
Complexity Theory   – Bläser ,  Komarath 9
Human Computer Interaction   – Steimle ,  Fruchard 9
Information Retrieval and Data Mining   – Saha Roy ,  Yates 9
Semantics   – Smolka ,  Dreyer 9
Software Engineering   – Apel 9
Geometric Modeling   – Zayer 9
Algorithms and Data Structures   – Seidel 9

Advanced Lectures

Mathematics and Computer Science CP
Convex Analysis and Optimization – Ochs 9
Differential Equations in Image Processing and Computer Vision –   Weickert 9
Image Acquisition Methods –   Peter 6
Differential Geometric Aspects of Image Processing –   Cardenas 6
Interpolation and Approximation for Visual Computing –   Augustin 6
   
Mathematics  
Algebraische Geometrie II – Lazic 6
Algebraische Topologie – Schreyer 6
K-Theory of C*-Algebras – Weber 4.5
Topologie – Eschmeier 6
Brownian motion and its applications to PDEs – Kinderknecht 4.5
Time Series Analysis – Zaehle 4.5
   
Computer Science  
Statistik mit R –   Demberg 6
Multimedia Transport (Future Media Internet) –   Herfet 9
AI Planning –   Hoffmann 9
Architectural Thinking for Intelligent Systems –   Köhler 6
Neural Networks: Theory and Implementation –   Klakow 9
Recht der Cybersicherheit - Datenschutz –   Sorge 6
Affective Computing –   Gebhard
Information Extraction –   Razniewski 6
Generating Software Tests –   Zeller ,  Gopinath 6
Mobile Security –   Bugiel 6
Machine Learning in Cybersecurity –   Fritz 6
Reactive Synthesis –   Jacobs 6
Program Analysis –   Reineke 6
Theory of Distributed Systems –   Lenzen ,  Bund 6
Web Security –   Stock 6
Ethics for Nerds –   Hermanns ,  Baum 6

Proseminars (Bachelor-Level)

Mathematics
Proseminar mit Projektarbeit (LS 1): Kurven und DGS – Bildhauer
Seminar Mengentheorie – Weitze-Schmithuesen
Inverse Probleme und Maschinelles Lernen – Schuster, Wald
 
Computer Science
Less Injuries by Making Cars Secure – Nürnberger
Einführung in die Effiziente Anfrageverarbeitung – Dittrich
Joint Advances in Web Security – Stock
Malware – Rossow
Recent Topics in HCI – Kosmalla ,  Zenner ,  Kerber

Seminars

Mathematics and Computer Science
Seminar Deep Learning: From Mathematical Foundations to Image Compression – Peter, Weickert
 
Mathematics
Proseminar mit Projektarbeit (LS 1): Kurven und DGS – Bildhauer
Seminar Mengentheorie – Weitze-Schmithuesen
Inverse Probleme und Maschinelles Lernen – Schuster, Wald
Numerische Methoden fuer die Maxwellgleichungen – Rjasanow
Seminar zur Graphentheorie – Mai, Schmidt, Weber
23. Internetseminar „Evolutionary equations“ – Weber, Kinderknecht
Proseminar: VSI+MINT – Ahmad, Gutheil
 
Computer Science
Explainable AI Planning – Hoffmann
Software Engineering Research in the Neuroage – Apel
Rein4cement Learning – Wolf
Exploring Complex Network Dynamics – Wolf
Collaborative and Cooperative Robotics – Schwartz
Concurrency Theory – Hermanns
Data Privacy – Zhang
Formal Methods in Security – Jacobs
Joint Advances in Web Security – Stock ,  Pellegrino
How Secure is Messaging? Provable Guarantees for Secure Messaging – Cremers
Designing Usable Security – Krombholz
Hybrid Learning and Reasoning – Klusch
Algorithms for Big Data – Mömke
Automotive User Interfaces – Feld
Machine Teaching – Singla
Computational Design and Manufacturing – Seidel ,  Babaei
Crazy Papers in Big Data Engineering – Dittrich
Interactive Computing with Augmented and Virtual Reality – Steimle
IT-Forensik und Strafverfolgung – Sorge
Legal Tech – Sorge
Topics in Fair Division – Mehlhorn
Less Injuries by Making Cars Secure – Nürnberger

 

Summer 2019

Basic Lectures (in German)

Mathematics h/week CP Category
Analysis II – Eschmeier 4+2 9 Compulsory for Bachelor
Lineare Algebra II – Weitze-Schmithuesen 4+2 9 Compulsory for Bachelor
Stochastik I – Bender 4+2 9 Compulsory for Bachelor
       
Computer Science      
Informationssysteme – Dittrich 2+2 6
Nebenläufige Programmierung – Hermanns 2+2 6
Systemarchitektur – Reineke 4+2 9
Programmierung 2 – Hoffmann 4+2 9 Compulsory for Bachelor
Softwarepraktikum 9 Compulsory for Bachelor
block course

Core Lectures

Mathematics and Computer Science CP
Image Processing and Computer Vision – Weickert 9
Computer Algebra – Schreyer 9
Optimization – Karrenbauer 9
   
Mathematics  
Algebraische Geometrie – Lazic 9
Complex Analysis (Funktionentheorie) – Groves 9
   
Computer Science  
Introduction to Computational Logic – Smolka 9
Artificial Intelligence – Torralba, Köhler 9
Cryptography – Döttling 9

Advanced Lectures

Mathematics and Computer Science CP Comment
Image Compression – Peter 9
Numerical Algorithms for Visual Computing – Augustin 6
Numerical Methods for ODEs – Ochs 6/9
     
Mathematics    
Introduction to Noncommutative Differential Geometry – Mai 4.5
Non-commutative Distributions – Speicher 9
Partielle Differentialgleichungen II – Fuchs 9
Spezialvorlesung Algebra – Weitze-Schmithuesen 4.5
Stochastic Differential Equations – Bender 4.5
Elementare Zahlentheorie – Brandhorst 4.5
Set Theory and Forcing – Weber 4.5
Kommutative Algebra – Lazic 4.5
Numerical Internship in Computerized Tomography – Wald 9
   
Computer Science  
Text-to-Speech Synthesis – Möbius 3
Statistical Natural Language Processing – Klakow 6
Natural Language Generation – Horacek
Digital Signal Processing / Digitale Signalverarbeitung – Klakow
Einführung in die Quanteninformationsverarbeitung – Wilhelm-Mauch
Decision Procedures – Weidenbach 6
Realistic Image Synthesis – Slusallek 9
High Level Computer Vision – Schiele, Fritz 6
Topics in Algorithmic Data Analysis – Vreeken 6
Audio/Visual Communication and Networks (Telecommunications 2) – Herfet 9
Computation and Fabrication – Seidel, Babaei 6
Concrete Semantics with Isabelle/HOL – Tourret, Fleury
Privacy Enhancing Technologies – Zhang 6
Embedded Security – Nürnberger 6
Parametrized Verification – Jacobs 6
Physical-Layer Security – Tippenhauer 6
Web Security – Stock 6
Recht der Cybersicherheit - Strafrechtliche Aspekte – Vogelgesang 6
Trusted and Secure Computing – Bugiel 6 block
Usable Security – Krombholz 6
Algorithms for Sequence Analysis – Marschall
Spezialvorlesung Bioinformatik: Probabilistic Models and Data Analysis – Wolf
Topics in Neural Information Retrieval – Yates 6
IT-Forensik – Sorge 6
Fine-grained Complexity Theory Bringmann, Künnemann 6
Introduction to Boolean Function Complexity – Saurabh 5
Distributed and Sequential Graph Algorithms – Amiri 5
Keeping Time in Distributed Systems – Lenzen 6
Quantitative Model Checking – Stan 6
Ethics for Nerds – Hermanns, Baum 6 block
Space Informatics – Hermanns 6 block

Proseminars (Bachelor-Level)

Mathematics and Computer Science Comment
Spieltheorie – Weickert, Wewior
   
Mathematics
Markov-Ketten und algorithmische Anwendungen – Kinderknecht
   
Computer Science
Human-Centered Design for Virtual Reality – Daiber, Speicher
Hacking – Bugiel, Sorge, Stock
Privacy by Design – Sorge
Biomedical Privacy – Backes, Zhang
Funktionale Programmierung – Smolka, Kunze, Stark
BioinformaticTools in Microbiological Research – Keller, Galata
Selected Topics in Systems Biology – Backes, Keller
Algorithms for Small Non-Coding RNA Discovery – Keller, Fehlmann
Softwarezuverlässigkeit – Finkbeiner

Seminars

Mathematics and Computer Science Comment
Gitter und Codes – Brandhorst
Inverse Problems in Image Processing – Bergerhoff, Weickert
Optimisation for Machine Learning – Ochs
   
Mathematics  
   
Computer Science  
Machine Learning for Natural Language Processing – Klakow block
Mathematics for deep learning – Venant, Groschwitz
Multimodal Dialogue Systems – Petukhova block
Neural Question Answering – Neumann
Structured neural models – Koller
Innovative Retail Technologies – Krüger, Lessel, Speicher, Kosmalla block
Advanced Program Analysis – Darulova block
Discourse Relations: Cognition, Resources and NLP – Yung
Advances in Machine Translation – Zhang
Embeddings for Natural Language Processing and Information Retrieval – España i Bonet
Semantic Deep Learning – Klusch
Strafrechtliche Betrachtung von Cyberangriffen – Sorge, Vogelgesang, Krüger
Motion Synthesis for Virtual Characters – Fischer
Legal Tech – Sorge,  Krüger, Vogelgesang, Hessel
Real-Time Rendering – Slusallek, Lemme
Aktuelle Probleme von Recht und Digitalisierung des Straßenverkehrs – Sorge, Krüger, Vogelgesang
Selected Topics in Mobile Security – Bugiel
Secure Compilation – Patrignani
Accountability in Theory and Practice – Künnemann
Selected Topics in System Verification – Nemati
Comparing Fuzzing Techniques – Zeller
Advanced Topics in Cryptography – Kluczniak
Bioinformatic tools in Microbiological Research – Keller, Galata
Selected Topics in Systems Biology – Backes, Keller
Algorithms for Small Non-Coding RNA Discovery – Keller, Fehlmann
Machine Learning – Guimarães project
Computer Vision and Machine Learning for Computer Graphics – Theobalt
Reading Group in Algorithms – Mehlhorn
Hybrid Systems – Finkbeiner block
Programming Languages and Compilers for Machine Learning – Hack

 

Winter 2018/2019

Basic Lectures (in German)

Mathematics h/week CP Category
Analysis I – Eschmeier 4+2 9 Compulsory for Bachelor
Lineare Algebra I – Weitze-Schmithüsen 4+2 9 Compulsory for Bachelor
Analysis III – Groves 4+2 9 Compulsory for Bachelor
Numerik I – Rjasanow 4+2 9 Compulsory for Bachelor
       
Computer Science      
Grundzüge der Theoretischen Informatik – Bläser 4+2 9 Compulsory for Bachelor
Grundzüge von Algorithmen und Datenstrukturen – Paul 2+2 6 Compulsory for Bachelor
Programmierung 1 – Smolka 4+2 9 Compulsory for Bachelor

Core Lectures

Mathematics and Computer Science h/week CP
Machine Learning – Schiele 4+2 9
     
Mathematics    
Algebra – Lazic 4+2 9
Functional Analysis I – Schillo 4+2 9
Stochastics 2 – Bender 4+2 9
Partial Differential Equations 1 – Fuchs 4+2 9
     
Computer Science    
Telecommunications I – Herfet 4+2 9
Verification – Hermanns 4+2 9
Computer Graphics – Slusallek 4+2 9
Database Systems – Dittrich 4+ 9
Security – Cremers 4+2 9
Automated Reasoning – Weidenbach 4+2 9
Distributed Systems – Druschel, Gummad, Garg 4+2 9
Human Computer Interaction – Steimle 4+2 9
Compiler Construction – Hack 4+2 9
Algorithms and Data Structures – Seidel 9
Data Networks 4+2 9

Advanced Lectures

Mathematics and Computer Science h/week CP Comment
Convex Analysis and Optimization – Ochs 4+2 9  
Interpolation and Approximation for Visual Computing – Augustin 3+1 6  
Differential Equations in Image Processing and Computer Vision – Peter 4+2 9  
Image Acquisition Methods – Wald 2 3  
       
Mathematics      
Translationsflaechen II – Weitze-Schmithuesen 4+2 9  
Sheaves, Cohomology and Vector Bundles – Kim 4+2 9  
Minimalflaechen – Fuchs 2+1 4.5  
Operatorhalbgruppen, Markovsche Prozesse und Evolutionsgleichungen – Kinderknecht 2+1 4.5  
Free Probability – Speicher 4+2 9  
Modellieren mit partiellen Differentialgleichungen – Rjasanow 4+2 9  
Tensor Product Approximations and Inverse Problems – Peter 2+2 6  
Non-Parametric Regression – Bender 2+1 4.5  
       
Computer Science      
Neural Networks: Implementation and Application – Klakow 2+2 6  
Statistik mit R – Demberg 2+2 6  
Probabilistic Graphical Models and their Applications – Schiele 2+2 6  
Future Media Internet – Herfet 4+2 9  
Static Program Analysis – Reineke 2+2 6  
Program Analysis – Darulova 2+2 6  
AI Planning – Torralba 4+2 9  
Pseudorandomness and Derandomisation – Bläser 2+2 6  
Human-centered Machine Learning – Gummadi 2+2 6  
Multivariate Algorithmics – Dell, Bringmann 3+1 6  
Machine Learning in Cybersecurity – Fritz 2+2 6  
Recht der Cybersicherheit - Datenschutz – Sorge 2+2 6  
Generating Software Tests – Zeller 2+2 6  
Mobile Security – Bugiel 2+2 6  
Advanced Public Key Encryption – Döttling 2+2 6  
Malware Analysis and Intrusion Detection – Rossow 2+2 6  
Automata, Games and Verification – Finkbeiner 2+2 6  
Space Informatics – Hermanns 5 block
Algorithms on Directed Graphs – Amiri, Rosenbau, Oh 2+1 5  
Theory of Distributed Systems – Lenzen, Wiederhake 2+2 6  
Randomized and Approximation Algorithms – Antoniadis, Künnemann 2+2 6  

Proseminars (Bachelor-Level)

Mathematics CP Comment
Einführung in die Topologie – Lazic 5
     
Computer Science    
Physical-Layer Security – Tippenhauer 5  
Low-Level Software Security – Nürnberger 5  
Malware – Rossow 5  
Rust – Hack, Leißa 5  
Hardware Design – Reineke, Hahn 5  
Berechenbarkeits- und Komplexitätstheorie – Bläser 5 block

Seminars

Mathematics and Computer Science CP Comment
Advances in Image Processing and Computer Vision – Bergerhoff 7
     
Mathematics    
Quantum Groups and Hopf Algebras – Weber 7  
Extremwerttheorie – Zaehle 7  
22nd Internetseminar on Ergodic Theorems – Weber, Kinderknecht 7  
Scientific Computing mit Python – Grundlagen und Anwendungen – Weisser 7  
     
Computer Science    
Machine Learning for Natural Language Processing – Klakow, Trost 7  
Web Service Search and Composition – Klusch, Nonnengart 7  
Data Privacy – Zhang 7  
Hands-on Protocol Verification – Künnemann 7  
Selected Topics in Formal Methods for Security – Jacobs 7  
Joint Advances in Web Security – Stock 7  
Usable Security – Krombholz 7  
Advanced Concurrency Theory – Hermanns 7  
Advanced Topics in Knowledge Bases – Razniewski 7  
Sensing Virtual Reality: Practical Seminar on Dynamic Passive Haptics – Daiber, Degraen, Zenner 7  
Computational Fabrication – Seidel, Babaei 7  
Seminar/Hauptseminar Advances in Image Processing and Computer Vision – Bergerhoff 7  
Usability Testing for Virtual Reality: Theory & Practice – Speicher 7  
Reading Group in Algorithms – Mehlhorn, Vaz 7  
Hardware Design – Reineke, Hahn 7  
Inductive Logic Programming: a Symbolic Approach to Machine Learning – Tourret 7  
Strafrechtliche Betrachtung von Cyberangriffen – Sorge, Krüger, Vogelgesang 7 block, German
Die elektronische Akte und der elektronische Rechtsverkehr - Technische und rechtliche Aspekte – Sorge, Krüger 7 German

 

Courses

Summer 2018

Basic Lectures (in German)

Mathematics h/week CP Category
Analysis II – Groves 4+2 9 Compulsory for Bachelor
Lineare Algebra II – Lazic 4+2 9 Compulsory for Bachelor
Stochastik I – Bender 4+2 9 Compulsory for Bachelor
       
Computer Science      
Informationssysteme – Dittrich, Maaß 2+2 6
Nebenläufige Programmierung – Wolf 2+2 6
Systemarchitektur – Reineke 4+2 9
Programmierung 2 – Hack, Hoffmann 4+2 9 Compulsory for Bachelor
Softwarepraktikum 9 Compulsory for Bachelor
block course

Core Lectures

Mathematics and Computer Science h/week CP
Algebraic Geometry – Schreyer 4+2 9
Image Processing and Computer Vision – Weickert 4+2 9
     
Mathematics    
Random matrices – Speicher 4+2 9
     
Computer Science    
Artificial Intelligence – Wahlster, Torralba 4+2 9
Complexity Theory – Bläser, Komarath 4+2 9
Cryptography – Bläser 4+2 9
Geometric Modeling – Seidel, Zayer 9
Optimization – Karrenbauer 4+2 9
Introduction to Computational Logic – Smolka 4+2 9
Embedded Systems – Finkbeiner, Jacobs 4+2 9
Algorithms and Data Structures – Seidel block 9

Advanced Lectures

Mathematics and Computer Science h/week CP Comment
Continuous Optimization – Ochs 2+2 6  
Numerical Algorithms for Visual Computing – Augustin 3+1 6  
Image Compression – Peter 4+2 9  
       
Mathematics      
Lie groups and Lie algebras – Schulze-Pillot 4 6  
Algebraic Number Theory II – Weitze-Schmithuesen 4+2 9  
Special topics in Algebra – Weitze-Schmithuesen 2 3  
Differential Geometry II – Fuchs 2+1 4.5  
Topics in birational geometry – Lazic 2 3  
Topology II – Eschmeier 2+2 6  
Complex Analysis – Fuchs 4+2 9  
Analytical methods for PDE's – Kinderknecht 2+2 6  
Operator Algebras (Functional Analysis II) – Weber, Mai 4+2 9  
Numerics II – Weisser 4+2 9  
Mathematische Statistik – Zaehle 3+1 4.5 German
       
Computer Science      
Statistical Natural Language Processing – Klakow 6  
Search in NLP – Horacek 2 3  
Digital Signal Processing / Digitale Signalverarbeitung – Klakow  
Text-to-Speech Synthesis – Möbius 2 3  
High Level Computer Vision – Schiele 2+2 6  
Realistic Image Synthesis – Slusallek 4+2 9  
Telecommunications II – Herfet 4+2 9  
Ethics for Nerds – Hermanns, Baum 6  
Web Security – Stock 6  
Advanced Coq Programming – Smolka, Forster block 6  
Affective Computing – Gebhard 2 3  
Topics in Algorithmic Data Analysis – Vreeken 6  
Automated Reasoning II – Waldmann, Tourret 6  
Privacy Enhancing Technologies – Backes, Künnemann, Zhang, Hanzlik 6  
Embedded Security – Nürnberger 6  
Recht der Cybersicherheit - Strafrechtliche Aspekte – Vogelgesang 2+2 6  
Keeping Time in Distributed Systems – Lenzen 2+2 6  
A First Introduction to Geometric Complexity Theory – Ikenmeyer 2+2 6  

Proseminars (Bachelor-Level)

Mathematics and Computer Science CP
Simulation der Welt – Andris, Weickert 5
   
Mathematics CP
   
Computer Science  
Funktionale Programmierung – Smolka 5
Human-Centered Design for Virtual Reality – Daiber, Speicher 5
Hacking – Nürnberger, Bugiel, Sorge, Stock 5
Selected Topics of Mobile Security – Bugiel, Dawoud 5
Formal Verification of Security Protocols – Finkbeiner, Jacobs 5
13 Wochen - 13 Blockchains – Dittrich, Schuhknecht 5
Bits in Space – Hermanns 5

Seminars

Mathematics and Computer Science CP Comment
Machine Learning for Image Analysis – Bergerhoff, Weickert 7
Algebraic Topology – Hoff 7
     
Mathematics    
Stochastik – Zaehle
A mathematical introduction to modern physics – Speicher Reading Course
Analysis – Eschmeier
     
Computer Science    
Machine Learning for Natural Language Processing – Klakow 7
3D Shape Analysis – Theobalt, Bernard 7
Admissible Search Enhancements – Hoffmann 7
Games User Research – Krüger, Lessel, Altmeyer 7
Deep Learning for Industrial Applications – Klusch 7
Program Synthesis – Darulova 7
Rendering Techniques – Slusallek 7
Distributed Computing – Slusallek, Hack, Membarth, Leißa 7
Secure Compilation – Patrignani 7
Adversarial Machine Learning – Backes, Grosse 7
AI for the Transfer of Control from Autonomous Systems to Humans – Schwartz, Daiber, Feld 7
Trusted and Secure Computing – Bugiel, Chakroborty 7
Introduction to Brain Computer Interaction – Rekrut, Bulling 7
Memory Safety – Hack, Jung, Ritter 7
Voicebuilding for Text-to-Speech Synthesis – Steiner 7
Reading Group in Algorithms – Mehlhorn 7
Selected Topics in Fine-Grained Complexity Theory – Bringmann, Künnemann 7
Machine Learning – Keller 7
Bits in Space – Hermanns 7
Angewandter Datenschutz - Privacy Enhancing Technologies und Recht – Sorge 7 block, German
Aktuelle Probleme von Recht und Digitalisierung des Straßenverkehr – Sorge 7 block, German
Advances in Security Testing – Zeller, Just 7
Current Research in Big Data Analytics – Dittrich 7

 

Winter 2017/2018

Basic Lectures (in German)

Mathematics h/week CP Category
Analysis I – Groves 4+2 9 Compulsory for Bachelor
Analysis III – Fuchs 4+2 9 Compulsory for Bachelor
Lineare Algebra I – Lazic 4+2 9 Compulsory for Bachelor
Numerik I – Schuster 4+2 9 Compulsory for Bachelor
       
Computer Science      
Grundzüge der Theoretischen Informatik – Bläser 4+2 9 Compulsory for Bachelor
Grundzüge von Algorithmen und Datenstrukturen – Dell 2+2 6 Compulsory for Bachelor
Programmierung 1 – Finkbeiner 4+2 9 Compulsory for Bachelor

Core Lectures (in English)

Mathematics and Computer Science h/week CP
Algebra - Groups and Fields – Schreyer 4+2 9
     
Mathematics    
Differentialgeometrie I – Fuchs 4+2 9
Functional Analysis I – Weber 4+2 9
Stochastics II – Zähle 4+2 9
Algebraic Number Theory   -   Weitze-Schmithüsen 4+2 9
Computer Algebra – Sagraloff 4+2 9
     
Computer Science    
Database Systems – Dittrich 2+2 9
Automated Reasoning – Waldmann 4+2 9
Security – Rossow 4+2 9
Telecommunications I – Herfet 4+2 9
Computer Graphics – Slusallek 4+2 9
Compiler Construction – Hack 4+2 9
Operating Systems – Druschel, Brandenburg 4+2 9
Human Computer Interaction – Steimle 4+2 9
Semantics – Smolka, Dreyer 4+2 9
Information Retrieval and Data Mining – Vreeken, Strötgen 4+2 9
Computer Algebra – Sagraloff 4+2 9
Blockvorlesung: Algorithms and Data Structures – Seidel    

Advanced Lectures (in English)

Mathematics and Computer Science h/week CP Comment
Differential Equations in Image Processing and Computer Vision – Weickert 4+2 9  
Convex Analysis for Image Processing – Augustin 3+1 6  
Image Acquisition Methods – Peter 2+2 6  
Advanced Image Analysis – Peter 2+2 6  
       
Mathematics      
Modular Forms and Modular Curves – Schulze-Pillot-Ziemen 4+2 9  
Analytic methods in algebraic geometry – Lazic 2+2 6  
Non-Commutative (Algebraic) Geometry – Speicher 4+2 9  
Topology – Langendörfer 2+2 6  
Complex Analysis II: Introduction to geometric function theory and Schramm-Loewner evolution – Mai 2+2 6  
Parameter identification for PDEs – Wald 2+2 6  
Discrete-Time Mathematical Finance – Bender 2+2 6  
Non-life Insurance Mathematics – Zähle 2+2 6  
       
Computer Science      
Elements of Statistical Learning – Lengauer 2+2 6
Neural Networks: Implementation and Application – Klakow 4+2 9  
Automatic Planning – Hoffmann 4+2 9  
Probabilistic Models and Data Analysis - Wolf   6  
Probabilistic Graphical Models and their Applications – Schiele 4+2 9  
Future Media Internet – Herfet 4+2 9  
Statistics with R – Demberg 4 6  
Theory of Distributed Systems – Lenzen 2+2 6  
Tensors in Data Analysis – Miettinen see LSF 6 block lecture
Verification of Real-Time Systems – Reineke 4 6  
Algorithmic Game Theory, Mechanism Design and Computational Economics – Cheung 2+2 5  
Fine-Grained Complexity Theory – Künnemann, Bringmann 2+2 6  
Mobile Security – Bugiel 2+2 6  
Perception for Computer Graphics – Myszkowski, Didyk      
Reactive Synthesis – Jacobs, Zimmermann 2+2 6  
Knowledge Representation for the Semantic Web – Stepanova 2+2 6  
Recht der Cybersicherheit – Datenschutz und IT-Sicherheitsrecht – Sorge 2+2 6 German
Geometric Complexity 2 – Ikenmeyer, Bläser 2+2 6  
Security Testing – Zeller, Gopinath 2+2 6  

Proseminars (in German, Bachelor-Level)

Mathematics CP
Kollektives Verhalten und Schwarmdynamiken –Weickert, Bergerhoff 5
   
Computer Science  
Einführung in Data Science – Dittrich 5
Computational Approaches in Microbial Community Research – Laczny 5
Recent Topics in HCI – Kerber, Lander, Kosmalla 5
Time Machine – Finkbeiner 5

Seminars (in English)

Mathematics and Computer Science CP Comment
Hybrid Video Coding – Weickert, Andris    
     
Mathematics    
Seminar Algebra/Zahlentheorie – Weitze-Schmithüsen    
Oberseminar Zahlentheorie – Sulze-Pillot-Ziemen, Weitze-Schmithüsen    
Oberseminar Algebraische Geometrie – Schreyer, Lazic    
Seminar The Millenium Prize Problems – Mai, Weber, Speicher    
Oberseminar Freie Wahrscheinlichkeitstheorie – Speicher, Weber    
Mathematische Methoden für elastische Materialien – Schuster    
Numerik der Plasmaphysik – MA des Lehrstuhls, Weißer, Rjasanow    
     
Computer Science    
Discourse Phenomena – Horacek 7  
Machine Learning for Natural Language Processing – Klakow 7 block seminar
Physical Computing - Steimle 7  
Advances in Artificial Neural Networks – Klusch 7  
Admissible Search Enhancements – Hoffmann 7 block seminar
Category Theory – Smolka 7  
Knowledge Bases – Razniewski, Mirzy 7  
Ubiquitous Sports Technologies – Kosmalla, Daiber, Kerber, Wiehr 7  
Probabilistic Methods for the Analysis of Next Generation Sequencing Data – Schulz 7  
Making Virtual and Augmented Reality great again – Degraen, Zenner, Speicher 7  
Hands on Wireless – Herfet, Chelli 7  
Software design and architectures for interactive avatars: a hands-on approach – Heloir, Nunnari 7  
Cispa Conference Seminar – Stock 7  
IT-Forensik und Strafverfolgung – Sorge, Krüger, Vogelgesang 7 in German
"Legal Tech" – Sorge, Krüger, Vogelgesang 7 in German
Advanced Concurrency Theory – Hermanns, Stan 7  

 

Summer 2017

Basic Lectures (in German)

Mathematics h/week CP Category
Analysis II – Fuchs 4+2 9 Compulsory for Bachelor
Lineare Algebra II – Groves 4+2 9 Compulsory for Bachelor
       
Computer Science      
Programmierung 2 – Hack 4+2 9  
Systemarchitektur – Reineke 4+2 9  
Nebenläufige Programmierung – Hermanns 4+2 6  
Informationssysteme – Paul 4+2 6  
Softwarepraktikum – Zeller   9  
Mathematik für Informatiker II – Bender 4+2 9  

Core Lectures (in English)

Mathematics and Computer Science h/week CP
Image Processing and Computer Vision – Weickert 4+2 9
     
Mathematics    
Algebra – Weitze-Schmithüsen 4+2 9
Partial Differential Equations I – Groves 4+2 9
Stochastics I – Zähle 4+2 9
     
Computer Science    
Artificial Intelligence – Hoffmann 4+2 9
Geometric Modeling – Seidel, Zayer 4+2 9
Optimization – Karrenbauer 4+2 9
Introduction to Computational Logic – Smolka 4+2 9
Human Computer Interaction – Steimle 4+2 9
Software Engineering – Zeller 4+2 9
Data Networks – Hermanns, Wolf Block 9

Advanced Lectures (in English)

Mathematics and Computer Science h/week CP Comment
Convex Optimization – Hein 4+2 9  
Correspondence Problems in Computer Vision – Peter 2+2 6  
Numerical Algorithms for Visual Computing – Augustin 4 6  
Image Compression – Peter 2 6  
Algebraic Geometry II – Schreyer 4+2 9  
       
Mathematics      
Operator Semigroups, Markov Processes and Evolution Equations – Kinderknecht 2+1 5  
Introduction to Minimal Model Program   – Lazic   4 6  
Variational Problems of Classical Mechanics – Bildhauer   3  
Calculus of Variations – Apushkinskaya 4 6  
Ergodic Methods in Number Theory – Schulze-Pillot-Ziemen 4+2 9  
Complex Analysis – Mai 4+2 9  
Functional Analysis II – Eschmeier 4+2 9  
Inverse Problems in Banach Spaces – Schuster 2+2 6  
Applied Financial Mathematics – Bender 2 4,5  
Euclidean Lattices and Algorithms – Schulze-Pillot-Ziemen 2+2 9  
       
Computer Science      
Digital Signal Processing / Digitale Signalverarbeitung – Klakow, Mahdian Toroghi 4+2 9  
Statistical Natural Language Processing – Klakow 4 6  
Automated Reasoning II – Weidenbach 2+2 6  
Static Program Analysis – Darulova 4 6  
High Level Computer Vision – Schiele 4 6  
Realistic Image Synthesis – Slusallek 4+2 9  
Telecommunications II – Herfet 4+2 9  
Topics in Algorithmic Data Analysis – Vreeken 2+2 6  
Computational Fabrication – Didyk 2+2 6  
Algorithms for Sequence Analysis – Schulz, Marschall      
Ethics for Nerds – Hermanns, Baum 2+2 6  
Introduction to Geometric Complexity Theory – Bläser, Ikenmeyer 4+2 9  
Grundlagen des Rechts für Informatiker – Sorge   3 in German
Approximation Algorithms – Mömke, Zhou 2+2 6  
Data Mining and Matrices – Miettinen 2+2 6  
Quantitative Model Checking – Hahn 2+2 6  
Trusted and Secure Computing – Bugiel   6 Block lecture
Web Security – Backes, Stock   6 Block lecture

Proseminars (in German, Bachelor-Level)

Mathematics and Computer Science CP
Digitale Filter – Weickert,  Andris 5
   
Computer Science  
Komplexe Strukturen: Entropie und Information – Klakow 5
Einführung in 3D User Interfaces – User-Centered Design für Virtual Reality – Daiber,  Speicher,  Zenner 5
13 Wochen – 13 Datenbanksysteme – Dittrich 5
Hacking – Backes,  Bugiel,  Sorge 5
Das Buch der Beweise – Bläser 5
Modern Imperative Programming Languages – Hack 5
Rechnen – Zufall – Wahrscheinlichkeit – Seidel 5
P vs. NP: Is it difficult to be creative? – Dell 5
Vulnerability Incidents – Rossow 5

Seminars (in English)

Mathematics and Computer Science CP Comment
Statistics of Natural Images – Weickert, Andris 7  
     
Mathematics    
Seminar on Analysis – Eschmeier, Schillo 3  
Seminar on Algebra – Weitze-Schmithüsen 3  
Seminar Introduction to Differential Geometry – Bildhauer 6  
Seminar on Operators on Hilbert Spaces – Weber 3  
Seminar on Mathematical Statistics – Zähle 9  
Seminar on Charming Proofs – Lasic 3  
     
Computer Science    
Multimodal Dialogue Systems – Petukhova    
Livestreaming meets HCI – Krüger,  Lessel,  Altmeyer,  Herbig 7 Block
Search Problems in Natural Language Processing – Hoffmann 7 Block
Multi User Gaze-Based interaction – Lander,  Kahl 7  
Interdisziplinäres Seminar der Psychologie und Künstlichen Intelligenz: Wie baut man eigentlich einen sozialen Computer? – Gebhard, König, Langer 7 German
Advances in Artificial Neural Networks – Klusch 7  
Category Theory – Smolka 7  
Current Topics in BigData Management – Dittrich 7  
Formal Models and Techniques for Analyzing Security Protocols – Backes 7  
Computer Vision for Computer Graphics – Theobalt, Zollhöfer, Xu 7  
Polynomial Identity Testing and Circuit Lower Bounds – Bläser 7 Block
Die elektronische Akte und der elektronische Rechtsverkehr – technische und rechtliche Aspekte – Sorge, Krüger, Vogelgesang, Möllers 7 German
Strafrechtliche Betrachtung von Cyberangriffen – Sorge, Krüger, Vogelgesang, Möllers 7 German
Subgroup Discovery – Boley 7  
Reading Group – Mehlhorn, Becker 7  
App Mining – Zeller, Gómez Lacruz 7  
Input Inference – Zeller, Gambi 7  

 

Winter 2016/17

Basic Lectures (in German)

Mathematics h/week CP Category
Analysis I – Fuchs 4+2 9 Compulsory for Bachelor
Analysis III – Speicher 4+2 9 Compulsory for Bachelor
Lineare Algebra I – Groves 4+2 9 Compulsory for Bachelor
       
Computer Science      
Grundzüge der Theoretischen Informatik – Seidel 4+2 9 Compulsory for Bachelor
Grundzüge von Algorithmen und Datenstrukturen – Karrenbauer 2+2 6 Compulsory for Bachelor
Programmierung 1 – Hermanns 4+2 9 Compulsory for Bachelor
Perspektiven der Informatik – Dozenten/Informatik 2 2 Optional (Free Points)

Core Lectures (in English)

Mathematics and Computer Science h/week CP
Machine Learning – Hein 4+2 9
Algebraic Geometry and Computer Algebra – Schreyer 4+2 9
     
Mathematics    
Inverse Problems – Schuster 4+2 9
Functional Analysis I – Eschmeier 4+2 9
Stochastics II – Zähle 4+2 9
     
Computer Science    
Database Systems – Dittrich 2+2 9
Automated Reasoning – Weidenbach 4+2 9
Cryptography – Bläser 4+2 9
Telecommunications I – Herfet 4+2 9
Computer Graphics – Slusallek 4+2 9
Distributed Systems – Druschel 4+2 9
Complexity Theory – Bläser, Dell 4+2 9
Verification – Finkbeiner 4+2 9
Algorithms and Data Structures – van Leeuwen, Bringmann 4+2 9

Advanced Lectures (in English)

Mathematics and Computer Science h/week CP Comment
Differential Equations in Image Processing and Computer Vision – Peter 4+2 9  
Convex Analysis for Image Processing – Augustin 3+1 6  
       
Mathematics      
Mathematical Statistics – Zähle 2+1 5  
Theorie und Numerik von gewöhnlichen Differentialgleichungen – Schuster 4+2 9 in German
Stochastic Differential Equations – Bender 2+1 5  
Short course on Noncommutative Algebra -  Armstrong 2+1 5 Mid October-Mid December
Minimal Surfaces - Fuchs 2+1 5
PDE and Boundary-Value Problems - Apushkinskaya 3+1 6
Complex Analysis II, Hardy Spaces - Eschmeier 2+2 6
Introduction to Algebra and Number Theory – Schulze-Pillot-Ziemen 4+2 9  
Numerics of Partial Differential Equations – Rjasanov 4+2 9  
Integral Equations and Boundary Elements – Grzibovskis 2+2 6  
       
Computer Science      
Speech Technology – Pattern and Speech Recognition – Klakow 2+2 6  
Automatic Planning – Hoffmann 4+2 9  
Modelling and Simulation – Wolf 4+2 9  
Probabilistic Graphical Models and their Applications – Schiele 4+2 9  
Future Media Internet – Herfet 4+2 9  
Computational Logic II – Smolka 4 6  
Statistics with R – Demberg 4 6  
Theory of Distributed Systems – Lenzen 2+2 6  
Malware Analysis and Intrusion Detection – Rossow see LSF 6 Block lecture course
Privacy-Enhancing Cryptography – Maffei 2+2 6  
Physical Computing – Steimle 2+2 6  
Recht der Cybersicherheit – Vogelgesang, Sorge 4 6 in German
Mobile Security – Bugiel 2+2 6  
Perception in Computer Graphics – Myszkowski, Didyk   6  
Entscheidung und Information – Schmidt, Holländer 3 6 in German

Proseminars (in German, Bachelor-Level)

Mathematics CP
Numbers – Groves 5
   
Computer Science  
Funktionale Programmierung – Smolka, Schäfer 5
Hardware Design – Reineke, Hahn 5
Efficient Data Structures in Computational Biology for Computer Scientists – Keller 5

Seminars (in English)

Mathematics and Computer Science CP Comment
MIT's Golden Age of Vision – Weickert, Andris 7  
     
Mathematics    
Analysis – Eschmeier, Mitarbeiter/innen 3  
Derived Categories and K-Theory – Schreyer, Speicher 7  
Moduli of Curves – Schreyer 7  
Riemannian Surfaces – Schreyer 7  
Modeling and Inverse Problems in Systems Biology – Schuster 7  
     
Computer Science    
Information Theory – Vreeken 7  
Virtual Reality: Theory and Practice – Speicher, Zenner 7  
Advanced Topics in Services Computing – Klusch 7  
Reading Group – Mehlhorn, Becker 7  
Malware-Seminar – Rossow 7  
Theoretical Aspects of Modern Security & Privacy Research – Backes 7  
Language techniques for secure compilation – Garg 7  
Human-Machine-Interaction – Wahlster, Bürckert, Körber 7  
Current Topics in Big Data Management – Dittrich 7 Block seminar
Hardware Design – Reineke, Hahn 7  
Software design and architectures for interactive avatars: a hands-on approach – Heloir, Nunnari 7  
Binary Factorizations in Data Mining – Miettinen 7 Block seminar
Probabilistic Methods for the Analysis of Next Generation Sequencing Data – Schulz 7 Block seminar
Search Problems in Natural Language Processing – Hoffmann 7 Block seminar
Information Extraction – Strötgen 7 Block seminar
Die elektronische Akte und der elektronische Rechtsverkehr – technische und rechtliche Aspekte
– Sorge, Krüger, Vogelgesang
7 in German
Aktuelle Probleme von Recht und Digitalisierung des Straßenverkehrs – Sorge, Krüger, Möllers 7 in German

 

Courses

 



Legal Notice
Saarland University
Faculty MI – Mathematics and Computer Science
Campus
66123 Saarbruecken

Postal address:
Postfach 15 11 50
66041 Saarbruecken

Impressum
Datenschutz