Mathematics and Computer Science

GERMAN
ENGLISH

10 REASONS TO STUDY HERE

ZULASSUNG & BEWERBUNG

AWARDS & HONORS

     

Courses

Winter 2017/2018

Basic Lectures (in German)

Mathematics h/week CP Category
Analysis I – Groves 4+2 9 Compulsory for Bachelor
Analysis III – Fuchs 4+2 9 Compulsory for Bachelor
Lineare Algebra I – Lazic 4+2 9 Compulsory for Bachelor
Numerik I – Schuster 4+2 9 Compulsory for Bachelor
       
Computer Science      
Grundzüge der Theoretischen Informatik – Bläser 4+2 9 Compulsory for Bachelor
Grundzüge von Algorithmen und Datenstrukturen – Dell 2+2 6 Compulsory for Bachelor
Programmierung 1 – Finkbeiner 4+2 9 Compulsory for Bachelor

Core Lectures (in English)

Mathematics and Computer Science h/week CP
Algebra – Schreyer 4+2 9
     
Mathematics    
Differentialgeometrie I – Fuchs 4+2 9
Functional Analysis I – Weber 4+2 9
Stochastics II – Zähle 4+2 9
Algebraic Number Theory   -   Weitze-Schmithüsen 4+2 9
Computer Algebra – Sagraloff 4+2 9
     
Computer Science    
Database Systems – Dittrich 2+2 9
Automated Reasoning – Waldmann 4+2 9
Security – Rossow 4+2 9
Telecommunications I – Herfet 4+2 9
Computer Graphics – Slusallek 4+2 9
Compiler Construction – Hack 4+2 9
Operating Systems – Druschel, Brandenburg 4+2 9
Human Computer Interaction – Steimle 4+2 9
Semantics – Smolka, Dreyer 4+2 9
Information Retrieval and Data Mining – Vreeken, Strötgen 4+2 9
Computer Algebra – Sagraloff 4+2 9
Blockvorlesung: Algorithms and Data Structures – Seidel    

Advanced Lectures (in English)

Mathematics and Computer Science h/week CP Comment
Differential Equations in Image Processing and Computer Vision – Weickert 4+2 9  
Convex Analysis for Image Processing – Augustin 3+1 6  
       
Mathematics      
Modular Forms and Modular Curves – Schulze-Pillot-Ziemen 4+2 9  
Analytic methods in algebraic geometry – Lazic 2+2 6  
Non-Commutative (Algebraic) Geometry – Speicher 4+2 9  
Topologie – Langendörfer 2+2 6  
Complex Analysis II: Introduction to geometric function theory and Schramm-Loewner evolution – Mai 2+2 6  
Parameter identification for PDEs – Wald 2+2 6  
Diskrete Finanzmathematik – Bender 2+2 6  
Sachversicherungsmathematik – Zähle 2+2 6  
Image Acquisition Methods – Peter 2+2 6  
Advanced Image Analysis – Peter 2+2 6  
       
Computer Science      
Basics of Optimization – Schmidt, Dochow    
Elements of Statistical Learning – Lengauer 2+2 6
Neural Networks: Implementation and Application – Klakow 4+2 9  
Automatic Planning – Hoffmann 4+2 9  
Probabilistic Models and Data Analysis - Wolf   6  
Probabilistic Graphical Models and their Applications – Schiele 4+2 9  
Future Media Internet – Herfet 4+2 9  
Convex Analysis for Image Processing – Augustin 3 6  
Statistics with R – Demberg 4 6  
Theory of Distributed Systems – Lenzen 2+2 6  
Tensors in Data Analysis – Miettinen see LSF 6 Block lecture
Verification of Real-Time Systems – Reineke 4 6  
Algorithmic Game Theory, Mechanism Design and Computational Economics – Cheung 2+2 5  
Fine-Grained Complexity Theory – Künnemann, Bringmann 2+2 6  
Mobile Security – Bugiel 2+2 6  
Perception for Computer Graphics – Myszkowski, Didyk      
Reactive Synthesis – Jacobs, Zimmermann 2+2 6  
Knowledge Representation for the Semantic Web – Stepanova 2+2 6  
Recht der Cybersicherheit – Datenschutz und IT-Sicherheitsrecht – Sorge 2+2 6 German
Geometric Complexity 2 – Ikenmeyer, Bläser 2+2 6  
Security Testing – Zeller, Gopinath 2+2 6  

Proseminars (in German, Bachelor-Level)

Mathematics CP
Kollektives Verhalten und Schwarmdynamiken –Weickert, Bergerhoff 5
   
Computer Science  
Einführung in Data Science – Dittrich 5
Computational Approaches in Microbial Community Research – Laczny 5
Recent Topics in HCI – Kerber, Lander, Kosmalla 5
Time Machine – Finkbeiner 5

Seminars (in English)

Mathematics and Computer Science CP Comment
Hybrid Video Coding – Weickert, Andris    
     
Mathematics    
Seminar Algebra/Zahlentheorie – Weitze-Schmithüsen    
Oberseminar Zahlentheorie – Sulze-Pillot-Ziemen, Weitze-Schmithüsen    
Oberseminar Algebraische Geometrie – Schreyer, Lazic    
Seminar The Millenium Prize Problems – Mai, Weber, Speicher    
Oberseminar Freie Wahrscheinlichkeitstheorie – Speicher, Weber    
Mathematische Methoden für elastische Materialien – Schuster    
Numerik der Plasmaphysik – MA des Lehrstuhls, Weißer, Rjasanow    
     
Computer Science    
Deep Learning – Oualil 7 Block seminar
Machine Learning for Natural Language Processing – Klakow 7 Block seminar
Advances in Artificial Neural Networks – Klusch 7  
Admissible Search Enhancements – Hoffmann 7 Block seminar
Category Theory – Smolka 7  
Knowledge Bases – Razniewski, Mirzy 7  
Ubiquitous Sports Technologies – Kosmalla, Daiber, Kerber, Wiehr 7  
Probabilistic Methods for the Analysis of Next Generation Sequencing Data – Schulz 7  
Making Virtual and Augmented Reality great again – Degraen, Zenner, Speicher 7  
Hack RF – Herfet, Chelli 7  
Software design and architectures for interactive avatars: a hands-on approach – Heloir, Nunnari 7  
Cispa Conference Seminar – Stock 7  
IT-Forensik und Strafverfolgung – Sorge, Krüger, Vogelgesang 7 in German
"Legal Tech" – Sorge, Krüger, Vogelgesang 7 in German

Summer 2017

Basic Lectures (in German)

Mathematics h/week CP Category
Analysis II – Fuchs 4+2 9 Compulsory for Bachelor
Lineare Algebra II – Groves 4+2 9 Compulsory for Bachelor
       
Computer Science      
Programmierung 2 – Hack 4+2 9  
Systemarchitektur – Reineke 4+2 9  
Nebenläufige Programmierung – Hermanns 4+2 6  
Informationssysteme – Paul 4+2 6  
Softwarepraktikum – Zeller   9  
Mathematik für Informatiker II – Bender 4+2 9  

Core Lectures (in English)

Mathematics and Computer Science h/week CP
Image Processing and Computer Vision – Weickert 4+2 9
     
Mathematics    
Algebra – Weitze-Schmithüsen 4+2 9
Partial Differential Equations I – Groves 4+2 9
Stochastik I – Zähle 4+2 9
     
Computer Science    
Artificial Intelligence – Hoffmann 4+2 9
Geometric Modeling – Seidel, Zayer 4+2 9
Optimization – Karrenbauer 4+2 9
Introduction to Computational Logic – Smolka 4+2 9
Human Computer Interaction – Steimle 4+2 9
Software Engineering – Zeller 4+2 9
Data Networks – Hermanns, Wolf Block 9

Advanced Lectures (in English)

Mathematics and Computer Science h/week CP Comment
Convex Optimization – Hein 4+2 9  
Correspondence Problems in Computer Vision – Peter 2+2 6  
Numerical Algorithms for Visual Computing – Augustin 4 6  
Image Compression – Peter 2 6  
Algebraische Geometrie II – Schreyer 4+2 9  
       
Mathematics      
Operatorhalbgruppen, Markovsche Prozesse und Evolutionsgleichungen – Kinderknecht 2+1 5  
Introduction to Minimal Model Program   – Lazic   4 6  
Variationsprobleme der klassischen Mechanik – Bildhauer   3  
Calculus of Variations – Apushkinskaya 4 6  
Ergodic methods in number theory – Schulze-Pillot-Ziemen 4+2 9  
Funktionentheorie – Mai 4+2 9  
Funktionalanalysis II – Eschmeier 4+2 9  
Inverse Problems in Banach Spaces – Schuster 2+2 6  
Angewandte Finanzmathematik – Bender 2 4,5  
Euclidean lattices and algorithms – Schulze-Pillot-Ziemen 2+2 9  
       
Computer Science      
Digital Signal Processing / Digitale Signalverarbeitung – Klakow, Mahdian Toroghi 4+2 9  
Statistical Natural Language Processing – Klakow 4 6  
Automated Reasoning II – Weidenbach 2+2 6  
Static Program Analysis – Darulova 4 6  
High Level Computer Vision – Schiele 4 6  
Realistic Image Synthesis – Slusallek 4+2 9  
Telecommunications II – Herfet 4+2 9  
Topics in Algorithmic Data Analysis – Vreeken 2+2 6  
Computational Fabrication – Didyk 2+2 6  
Algorithms for Sequence Analysis – Schulz, Marschall      
Ethics for Nerds – Hermanns, Baum 2+2 6  
Introduction to Geometric Complexity Theory – Bläser, Ikenmeyer 4+2 9  
Grundlagen des Rechts für Informatiker – Sorge   3 in German
Approximation Algorithms – Mömke, Zhou 2+2 6  
Data Mining and Matrices – Miettinen 2+2 6  
Quantitative Model Checking – Hahn 2+2 6  
Trusted and Secure Computing – Bugiel   6 Block lecture
Web Security – Backes, Stock   6 Block lecture

Proseminars (in German, Bachelor-Level)

Mathematics and Computer Science CP
Digitale Filter – Weickert,  Andris 5
   
Computer Science  
Komplexe Strukturen: Entropie und Information – Klakow 5
Einführung in 3D User Interfaces – User-Centered Design für Virtual Reality – Daiber,  Speicher,  Zenner 5
13 Wochen – 13 Datenbanksysteme – Dittrich 5
Hacking – Backes,  Bugiel,  Sorge 5
Das Buch der Beweise – Bläser 5
Modern Imperative Programming Languages – Hack 5
Rechnen – Zufall – Wahrscheinlichkeit – Seidel 5
P vs. NP: Is it difficult to be creative? – Dell 5
Vulnerability Incidents – Rossow 5

Seminars (in English)

Mathematics and Computer Science CP Comment
Statistics of Natural Images – Weickert, Andris 7  
     
Mathematics    
Seminar zur Analysis – Eschmeier, Schillo 3  
Seminar zur Algebra – Weitze-Schmithüsen 3  
Seminar Einführung in die Differentialgeometrie – Bildhauer 6  
Seminar zu Operatoren auf dem Hilbertraum – Weber 3  
Seminar zur Mathematischen Statistik – Zähle 9  
Seminar Bezaubernde Beweise – Lasic 3  
     
Computer Science    
Multimodal Dialogue Systems – Petukhova    
Livestreaming meets HCI – Krüger,  Lessel,  Altmeyer,  Herbig 7 Block
Search Problems in Natural Language Processing – Hoffmann 7 Block
Multi User Gaze-Based interaction – Lander,  Kahl 7  
Interdisziplinäres Seminar der Psychologie und Künstlichen Intelligenz: Wie baut man eigentlich einen sozialen Computer? – Gebhard, König, Langer 7 German
Advances in Artificial Neural Networks – Klusch 7  
Category Theory – Smolka 7  
Current Topics in BigData Management – Dittrich 7  
Formal Models and Techniques for Analyzing Security Protocols – Backes 7  
Computer Vision for Computer Graphics – Theobalt, Zollhöfer, Xu 7  
Polynomial Identity Testing and Circuit Lower Bounds – Bläser 7 Block
Die elektronische Akte und der elektronische Rechtsverkehr – technische und rechtliche Aspekte – Sorge, Krüger, Vogelgesang, Möllers 7 German
Strafrechtliche Betrachtung von Cyberangriffen – Sorge, Krüger, Vogelgesang, Möllers 7 German
Subgroup Discovery – Boley 7  
Reading Group – Mehlhorn, Becker 7  
App Mining – Zeller, Gómez Lacruz 7  
Input Inference – Zeller, Gambi 7  

 

Winter 2016/17

Basic Lectures (in German)

Mathematics h/week CP Category
Analysis I – Fuchs 4+2 9 Compulsory for Bachelor
Analysis III – Speicher 4+2 9 Compulsory for Bachelor
Lineare Algebra I – Groves 4+2 9 Compulsory for Bachelor
       
Computer Science      
Grundzüge der Theoretischen Informatik – Seidel 4+2 9 Compulsory for Bachelor
Grundzüge von Algorithmen und Datenstrukturen – Karrenbauer 2+2 6 Compulsory for Bachelor
Programmierung 1 – Hermanns 4+2 9 Compulsory for Bachelor
Perspektiven der Informatik – Dozenten/Informatik 2 2 Optional (Free Points)

Core Lectures (in English)

Mathematics and Computer Science h/week CP
Machine Learning – Hein 4+2 9
Algebraic Geometry and Computer Algebra – Schreyer 4+2 9
     
Mathematics    
Inverse Problems – Schuster 4+2 9
Functional Analysis I – Eschmeier 4+2 9
Stochastics II – Zähle 4+2 9
     
Computer Science    
Database Systems – Dittrich 2+2 9
Automated Reasoning – Weidenbach 4+2 9
Cryptography – Bläser 4+2 9
Telecommunications I – Herfet 4+2 9
Computer Graphics – Slusallek 4+2 9
Distributed Systems – Druschel 4+2 9
Complexity Theory – Bläser, Dell 4+2 9
Verification – Finkbeiner 4+2 9
Algorithms and Data Structures – van Leeuwen, Bringmann 4+2 9

Advanced Lectures (in English)

Mathematics and Computer Science h/week CP Comment
Differential Equations in Image Processing and Computer Vision – Peter 4+2 9  
Convex Analysis for Image Processing – Augustin 3+1 6  
       
Mathematics      
Mathematical Statistics – Zähle 2+1 5  
Theorie und Numerik von gewöhnlichen Differentialgleichungen – Schuster 4+2 9 in German
Stochastic Differential Equations – Bender 2+1 5  
Short course on Noncommutative Algebra -  Armstrong 2+1 5 Mid October-Mid December
Minimal Surfaces - Fuchs 2+1 5
PDE and Boundary-Value Problems - Apushkinskaya 3+1 6
Complex Analysis II, Hardy Spaces - Eschmeier 2+2 6
Introduction to Algebra and Number Theory – Schulze-Pillot-Ziemen 4+2 9  
Numerics of Partial Differential Equations – Rjasanov 4+2 9  
Integral Equations and Boundary Elements – Grzibovskis 2+2 6  
       
Computer Science      
Speech Technology – Pattern and Speech Recognition – Klakow 2+2 6  
Automatic Planning – Hoffmann 4+2 9  
Modelling and Simulation – Wolf 4+2 9  
Probabilistic Graphical Models and their Applications – Schiele 4+2 9  
Future Media Internet – Herfet 4+2 9  
Computational Logic II – Smolka 4 6  
Statistics with R – Demberg 4 6  
Theory of Distributed Systems – Lenzen 2+2 6  
Malware Analysis and Intrusion Detection – Rossow see LSF 6 Block lecture course
Privacy-Enhancing Cryptography – Maffei 2+2 6  
Physical Computing – Steimle 2+2 6  
Recht der Cybersicherheit – Vogelgesang, Sorge 4 6 in German
Mobile Security – Bugiel 2+2 6  
Perception in Computer Graphics – Myszkowski, Didyk   6  
Entscheidung und Information – Schmidt, Holländer 3 6 in German

Proseminars (in German, Bachelor-Level)

Mathematics CP
Numbers – Groves 5
   
Computer Science  
Funktionale Programmierung – Smolka, Schäfer 5
Hardware Design – Reineke, Hahn 5
Efficient Data Structures in Computational Biology for Computer Scientists – Keller 5

Seminars (in English)

Mathematics and Computer Science CP Comment
MIT's Golden Age of Vision – Weickert, Andris 7  
     
Mathematics    
Analysis – Eschmeier, Mitarbeiter/innen 3  
Derived Categories and K-Theory – Schreyer, Speicher 7  
Moduli of Curves – Schreyer, Mitarbeiter des Lehrstuhls 7  
Riemannian Surfaces – Schreyer, Mitarbeiter des Lehrstuhls 7  
Modeling and Inverse Problems in Systems Biology – Schuster 7  
     
Computer Science    
Information Theory – Vreeken 7  
Virtual Reality: Theory and Practice – Speicher, Zenner 7  
Advanced Topics in Services Computing – Klusch 7  
Reading Group – Mehlhorn, Becker 7  
Malware-Seminar – Rossow 7  
Theoretical Aspects of Modern Security & Privacy Research – Backes 7  
Language techniques for secure compilation – Garg 7  
Human-Machine-Interaction – Wahlster, Bürckert, Körber 7  
Current Topics in Big Data Management – Dittrich 7 Block seminar
Hardware Design – Reineke, Hahn 7  
Software design and architectures for interactive avatars: a hands-on approach – Heloir, Nunnari 7  
Binary Factorizations in Data Mining – Miettinen 7 Block seminar
Probabilistic Methods for the Analysis of Next Generation Sequencing Data – Schulz 7 Block seminar
Search Problems in Natural Language Processing – Hoffmann 7 Block seminar
Information Extraction – Strötgen 7 Block seminar
Die elektronische Akte und der elektronische Rechtsverkehr – technische und rechtliche Aspekte
– Sorge, Krüger, Vogelgesang
7 in German
Aktuelle Probleme von Recht und Digitalisierung des Straßenverkehrs – Sorge, Krüger, Möllers 7 in German

Courses

 



Legal Notice
Saarland University
Faculty MI – Mathematics and Computer Science
Campus
66123 Saarbruecken

Postal address:
Postfach 15 11 50
66041 Saarbruecken